site stats
[…] site stats

Inadmissibility work without authorization

WebThe Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) contains a generous waiver of inadmissibility provision for asylee and refugee applicants for adjustment of status. In this article, we will focus on the relevant statutes, regulations, and other administrative guidance in order to explain the waiver of inadmissibility provision for asylees and refugees ... WebApr 14, 2024 · To avoid removal, Mejia Vega applied for a U-visa and a waiver of inadmissibility, in part under 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (d) (3) (A) (ii), which provides that an otherwise inadmissible noncitizen “may be admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion of the Attorney General.”

Guide Public Charge and Immigration Law - ilrc.org